Legal notice

Privacy Policy

The website www.faubourgsaintgermain.com (hereinafter the « Website » ) belongs to the company Faubourg Saint-Germain.

The Website is managed by the company Faubourg Saint-Germain. Its activity is selling unique pieces of jewellery and precious objects.

Faubourg Saint-Germain recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information. We have instituted strict policies and security measures to protect your iinformation.

Faubourg Saint-Germain does not collect personal data (and consequently does not accept online orders) from anyone under the age of 18. We kindly ask those who are under the age of 18 to not proceed with the inserton of their personal data (and to not proceed with the online purchase ) and to ask adults to proceed with the required procedures.

Faubourg Saint-Germain reserves the right occasionally to make changes to its private policy. We will post the updated policies on our Website.

You can visit our Website without providing personal information.

If you want to receive information concerning Faubourg Saint Germain, you will have to register and provide us with your name, surname, address, email address, telephone. Furthermore, if you want to buy in or online store, you will have to provide us with complementary information such as your credit card number.

We keep your data for 10 years. Your financial information will be kept only for 15 days following your purchase in order to be able to reimburse you quickly in case of returns of the Items.

Anytime, you can ask to Faubourg Saint Germain to delete your personal data ( please send us an email : contact@faubourgsaintgermain.com). They will be deleted immediately or with 15 days following your purchase.

If you give us your personal information, we will use this information to register you with our website and to administer our website services. We will send you announcements or communications by email only if you give us your permission by submitting your personal details. Otherwise, we use your information only to review our performance and to improve our services to you.

Security

Faubourg Saint-Germain uses appropriate security measures to protect the informattion you give us. However, while we take all reasonnable steps to protect your personal information, you accept that no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintented recipients and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence.

All the payments made on our Site are secured thanks to the process of encoding SSL.

About Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information a web site can send to your computer’s browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to as certain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our web site more user friendly, and to give you a better experience when you return to the website. For example, cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but do not have to accept them. To disable cookies, you should access the « help » tab on your browser or read the information that came with your browser software. However, your visit to our website will be significantly enhanced if cookies are not disabled.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy and Modifications

By accessing and using the Faubourg Saint Germain website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policiy. Faubourg Saint Germain reserve the right occasionnally to make changes to its privacy policy or practices. You should therefore review this page from time to time to get updated information. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the modifications on our website.

Registration

You are hereby informed that the personal data processing relative to clients file has been declared to the French Administration « CNIL » in accordance with « Norme simplifiée number 48 »

Terms and conditions to use the website www.faubourgsaintgermain.com

Thank you for visiting www.faubourgsaintgermain.com ( hereinafter referred to as the « Site »). THE FOLLOWING INFORMAION CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SITE. The use of and access to the Site are governed by these legal Terms and Conditions.

If you disagree with any of these Terms & Conditions, please exit the Site immediately. Your use of the Site is subject to the following terms and conditions (hereinafter referred to as the « Terms and Conditions »). The fact of using the Site implies that you agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms& Conditions, the confidentiality rules and the online selling conditions when you make an online purchase.

Faubourg Saint Germain may from time to time these Terms & Conditions at its entire discretion. The fact of using the Site after said modifications implies that you agree to comply with and be bound by these modified Terms & Conditions.

SUGGESTIONS

You hereby agree that all comments, suggestions, drawings, concepts, photos, testimonials, and all articles or documents (except for the private information concerning you) communicated or entrusted to Faubourg saint Germain through this Site or by any other means (hereinafter referred to as the « Suggestions ») shall not be deemed as confidential and shall not be your property. All Suggestions shall automatically become the property of Faubourg Saint Germain as soon as they are made. The fact of asking a Suggestion shall transfer to Faubourg Saint Germain all rights, titles and interests, includind the copyrights, linked to the Suggestions. Faubourg Saint Germain has no obligation (i) to preserve the confidential nature of any Suggestion ; (ii) to financially compensate anyone in exchange for or in connection with a Suggestion ; or (iii) to reply to or acknowledge receipt of any Suggestion made to it. You hereby assert and guarantee that none of your Suggestions infringe on the rights of a third party, with respect to copyright, registered trademarks, patents, trade secrets, private life or any other personal or property rights. By making a Suggestion, you acknowledge that Faubourg Saint Germain can (but is not obliged to) copy, publish, disseminate or use this Suggestion for any purpose, including, but not limited to, advertising, promotional or product development purposes or any other commercial purpose, wihout any financial compensation being payable to you or any ther person. You are and shall remain liable for the content of any Suggestion made by you.

LINKS

This Site may contain links to other Internet sites. Faubourg Saint Germain shall not be held liable for the availability or content of such sites or any article contained on or obtained through such sites. Any link to another site or any reference to information, products or services supplied by third parties, in no way imply that Faubourg Saint Germain has given its approval concerning those sites or articles. Any question or comment concerning any other site must be sent to that site’s operator. No link with the Site is authorised without Faubourg Saint Germain’s prior written approval.

NO GUARANTEE

The Site and its contents are provided « as is » and « within the limit of their availability ». Faubourg Saint Germain shall not be held liable and provides no guarantee of any kind, whether express or implicit, including any guarantee as to the title or the absence of malebolent programs (such as viruses, worms or Trojan horses) or implicit guarantee as to trade value or suitability for a particular use, and expressly disclaims all liability and all guarantee.

Faubourg Saint Germain shall bear no liability and cannot guarantee that the information contained on the Site is accurate, complete and up-to-date, that the Site contains no defect and that any such defect shall be corrected. By using this Site, you agree to do so at your own risk and asssume full responsibility for any impossibility to use the Site, any loss of data and the costs related to any assistance or repair of any hardware and or software used by you for connecting to the Site, and you agree to hold Faubourg Saint Germain harmless for any damage whatsoever that may be caused by, result from or be connected to your uses of the Site.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Faubourg Saint-Germain shall under no circumstances be held liable for any actual, direct, indirect, special, punitive, incidental, exemplary or consequential damage, or any other damage, whatever its nature, even if Faubourg Saint Germain was previously informed of the possibility of such damage, whether during a contractual action, a prejudice or any other theory, resulting from, or connected to the use, incapacity to use or execution of information, products or documents on this Site.

COMPENSATION

You hereby agree to defend, compensate and refrain from Faubourg Saint Germain liable for any lawsuit, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including among other things any reasonable lawyers’ fees and legal costs ensuing from or connected to the uses of this Site.

APPLICABLE LAW

These Terms & Conditions have been written in French and are governed by French law. Ay dispute shall be adjudicated by French courts.

Legal Terms

Website publisher - Contact

Faubourg Saint Germain
SARL with a capital of 10,000 euros
Registered in the Paris Register of Trade and Business Names as number 520 109 554
Head office: 16 bd St Germain, 75005 Paris
VAT number : FR 60520109554

Karine Zacharias, managing partner

Design and drawings

Camille Rousseau
Top Floor
100 De Beauvoir Road
London N1 4EN
www.camillerousseau.com
+44 (0) 7 738 546 338

Integration & Development

D&T Interactive
Maison des Technologies
Place Georges Pompidou
83000 TOULON | France
www.dt-interactive.com
04 94 94 35 02